LINCOLN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT . . .
State w/SWCD on side  Helping Bring YOU Clean Water 200 S Co Hwy 5, Ste 2
Ivanhoe, MN  56142

507.694.1630 x3
(Fax) 507.694.1666
Contact Us
Home Supervisors Staff Plans/Reports Programs/Services News/Updates Partners/Links
 
LINCOLN SWCD SUPERVISORS:

This page contains the following:
Supervisors; Role of a Supervisor Board Positions/Nomination Districts Board Assignments

 
Supervisor Picture-2011

ROLE OF AN SWCD SUPERVISOR
Supervisors are elected by the voters of the County and serve four-year staggered terms.  They play a vital role in setting district's policy and long-term objectives.  They also oversee the district's budget, annual plans and work with the district staff to see that the policies and plans are implemented effectively and efficiently. 

The Lincoln SWCD Board of Supervisors meet on the third Wednesday of each month.  Other applicable meetings include: three area meetings and a state convention which is held in December.

District supervisors receive compensation and expense reimbursement for the work of the position related directly to the functions of the district.

On the left: Pictured left to right: John Boulton, Joe Weber, Conrad Schardin, Daniel Christianson, and Glen Sorensen.

 

 
SUPERVISORS, BOARD POSITIONS AND THEIR NOMINATION DISTRICTS
District I:
Daniel Christianson, Treasurer
Phone: 507-275-3460
Twps: Hansonville, Hendricks, Shaokatan
Term of Office: 2011 - 2014

District II:
John Boulton, Vice Chairman
Phone: 507-296-4668
Twps: Alta Vista, Marble, Royal
Term of Office: 2013 - 2016


District III:

Glen Sorensen, Secretary
Phone: 507-487-5771
Twps: Ash Lake, Lake Stay, Limestone
Term of Office: 2011 - 2014

nomination districts District IV:
Conrad Schardin, Chairman
Phone: 507-368-4876
Twps: Drammen, Lake Benton, Verdi
Term of Office: 2011 - 2014

District V:

Ron Bunjer, PR&I
Phone:
Twps: Diamond Lake, Hope, Marshfield
Term of Office: 2017 - 2019






Top of page

BOARD ASSIGNMENTS
Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area (RCRCA):
 
-Glen Sorensen, Delegate
 -Conrad Schardin, Alternate
 Southwest Prairie Technical Service Area:
 
-Daniel Christianson, Delegate
 -Glen Sorensen, Alternate
 Lac qui Parle Watershed-Clean Water Partnership:
 
-John Boulton, Delegate
-Danny Christenson, Alternate
 Yellow Medicine Watershed Advisory Committee:
 
-Glen Sorensen, Delegate
-John Boulton, Alternate
Missouri River 1W1P Advisory Committee:
-Conrad Schardin, Delegate
-Ron Bunjer, Alternate
Top of page