LINCOLN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
State w/SWCD on side  Helping Bring YOU Clean Water 200 S Co Hwy 5, Suite 2
Ivanhoe, MN  56142
507.694.1630 x3
Contact Us
Home Supervisors Staff Plans/Reports Programs/Services News/Updates Partners/Links

Lincoln SWCD Supervisors

Role of a SWCD Supervisor:   

 Supervisors are elected by the voters of the County and serve four-year staggered terms.  They play a vital role in setting district's policy and long-term objectives.  They also oversee the district's budget, annual plans and work with the district staff to see that the policies and plans are implemented effectively and efficiently. 

The Lincoln SWCD Board of Supervisors meet on the third Wednesday of each month.  Other applicable meetings include: three area meetings and a state convention which is held in December.

District supervisors receive compensation and expense reimbursement for the work of the position related directly to the functions of the district.

Supervisors, Board Positions and Nomination Districts:

District I:

Daniel Christianson, Treasurer

  • Phone: 507-275-3460

  • Twsp: Hansonville, Hendricks, Shaokatan

  • Term of Office: 2015-2018

  • Board Assignemtns:

    • Southwest Prairie Technical Service Area

    • Lac Qui Parle Watershed-Clean Water Partnership (Alternate)

District IV:

Conrad Schardin, Chairman

  • Phone: 507-368-4876

  • Twsp: Drammen, Lake Benton, Verdi

  • Term of Office: 2015-2018

  • Board Assignemtns:

    • Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area (RCRCA) (Alternate)

    • Missouri River 1W1P Advisory Committee

 

District II:

John Boulton, Vice Chairman

  • Phone: 507-296-4668

  • Twsp: Alta Vista, Marble, Royal

  • Term of Office: 2017-2020

  • Board Assignemtns:

    • Yellow Medicine Watershed Advisory Committee (Alternate)

    • Lac Qui Parle Watershed-Clean Water Partnership

District V:

Ron Bunjer, PR&I

  • Phone:

  • Twsp: Diamond Lake, Hope, Marshfield

  • Term of Office: 2017-2020

  • Board Assignemtns:

    • Missouri River 1W1P Advisory Committee                                   

 

District III:

Glen Sorensen, Secretary

  • Phone: 507-487-5771

  • Twsp: Ash Lake, Lake Stay, Limestone

  • Term of Office: 2015-2018

  • Board Assignemtns:

    • Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area (RCRCA)

    • Yellow Medicine Watershed Advisory Committee

    • Southwest Prairie Technical Service Area (Alternate)

                    nomination districts